Enter your keyword

General Insurance Corporation of India

Objectives:

  • Resolving drinking water problem permanently
  • Enhancement in ground water table through water and soil conservation work
  • Increase in agriculture income to two-fold of every targeted beneficiary by creating protective irrigation facilities

Project Period:  1st Oct 2016 to 30th Sept 2017

Coverage of Project:

The project will be implemented in 22villages of Ambad Block of Jalna districts benefitting more than 6498 households.

Phasing of Work area:  1st Year: 22 Villages of Ambad Block

 

ItemCluster No.1
BlockAmbad
Villages22
Total HH6498
Population32412
Geo Area ( Ha)8464

 

 

Budget of Project:  Rs.437.35 lakhs

 

List of Project Villages:

SNName of VillageTotal PopulationNo of HouseholdGeo. Area ( Ha)
Cluster -1 A
1Hirapur2300460310
2Meharbhaygaon2840565520
3Deshgavan1242267620
4Chikangaon2000400602
5Rohilagad60001200970
6Nihalsingwadi500120440
7Kauchilwadi1150220260
8Khedgaon1300250410
9LonarBhaygaon4800960768
10Awa31062180
11Antrawala37074360
12Sade Savangi1150230320
Sub Total2396248085760
Cluster-1 B
1Kingaon650130250
2Lembewai500100150
3Jogeshawrwadi750150200
4Jamkhed( Rural)1500300500
5Malychiwadi1350270160
6Vittalwadi40080125
7Pagiwadi550110350
8Nagonaychiwadi800160502
9kandgaon850170147
10Piparkheda( K.)1100220320
Sub Total845016902704
Grand  Total3241264988464

 

 Project Methodology adopted:

  • Project will be implemented in 22 villages of Ambad Block in first year and 22 villages Jafrabad block of Jalna district in second year.
  • Capacity building on community will be started in initial phase of project.
  • Baseline data and design of all proposed structure will be either done by Technical person or do from other expertise available.
  • Farm or compartment bunds works will be linked in convergence from line department.
  • Water User group will formed at every village.